Option S.A.

You are here: Home / Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

OPTION S.A.

 

OPTION S.A., hereinafter OPTION, NIT: 800.128.867 – 1, domiciled in the Autopista Medellín KM 1 route to Siberia, Parque Empresarial Los Robles, phone number: (+57 1) 7053060 and each responsible and in charge for the management of personal data, INFORMS THAT: (i) Holders of personal data that has been captured and stored in databases owned by OPTION may request removal of the same at any time if they deem it necessary. OPTION, keep stored data collected and preserve its confidentiality attending security requirements demanded by law (1581/2012) and other regulatory provisions. The treatment given to personal data has administrative, commercial, financial and private security purposes such as: Labor: Payroll management, admission processes, selection and hiring of OPTION personnel or third parties; grant and assignment of credits; report of negative data to central financial risk offices; validation of the enrollment to the social security system in health, pensions and ARL; transcription of disabilities, granting of extralegal benefits and any other use that is considered as necessary to comply with law ley or contractual obligations. Commercial and contractual: admission processes, selection and hiring of contractors, suppliers and customers of the Company, granted and transfers of credits; report of negative data to central financial risk offices; validation of the enrollment to the social security system in health, pensions and ARL; management of communications and use of images photographs for advertising or informative purposes in communication and marketing campaigns of their own or of others. Therefore, OPTION may use personal data supplied by the Holders in respect of all previously named procedures, including international data transfer, required in Colombia or abroad, as well as the different control and monitoring entities. OPTION may collect, store and use the personal data of the holders, including sensitive data as, among others, revealing racial or ethnic origin, data related to health and biometric data supplied voluntarily by the Holders, or that can be captured on video files or electronic files for security private reasons; or those provided in the future by the Holders. Please note that your rights as a Holder of personal data are the following: a) To know, update and correct your personal data against Responsible for the Treatment or Treatment Processors. This right may be exercised, including against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, split data, misleading or whose treatment is prohibited or not authorized expressly; b) Request proof of authorization granted by the Responsible of the Treatment unless there is expressly exception as requirement for the Treatment, in accordance with the provisions of article 10 of Law 1581 of 2012; c) Be informed by the Responsible of the Treatment or the Person in charge of the Treatment, upon request, regarding the use given to its personal data; d) Submit to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce the complaints for the violations of the provisions of this Act and other regulations that modify, add or complement; e) Revoke the authorization and/or request removal of data when in the Treatment the principles, rights and constitutional and legal safeguards are not respected; f) Access for free to your personal data that have been Treatment object.

 

The policies for the treatment of data of OPTION may be consulted at any time in: (1) The registered office of the Company, or (2) on the website www.optionsa.com

  • panda.png
  • option-maxi-clean-logo.png
  • prudential.png
  • bambusa.png
  • opus.png
  • DinkyH.png
  • starlite marca.png
  • option-beckmann.png
  • maruchan.png
  • medicure new.png
  • barbasol.png
  • marca-win.png
  • marca moco de gorila.png
  • melita.png
  • logo duo.png
  • virginia.png
  • bengala.png
  • oxy 2.png
  • logo festival.png